Harlands Primary School

TRUSTEES 

The new Articles of Association for Harlands Educational Trust, dated March 2022, state that the Academy Trust shall have the following Trustees:

* up to 12 Trustees appointed under Article 50 (these are general trustees, and will include persons who are able to bring expertise in areas such as legal, finance or premises matters)
* a minimum of 2 parent Trustees
* the headteacher
ie a maximum of 15 in total.

Trustees are normally appointed for a four-year term, though Associate Trustees may be appointed for one year at a time.

In addition, the Trustees can appoint Associate Trustees, usually to fulfill a specific remit, who do not count within the maximum 15 trustees as designated above.  

Should you need to contact any of the Trustees please contact Mrs K Michael, who is available in the School Office (01444 450782) or by contacting clerktogovernors@harlandsedtrust.org.uk

Board of Trustees - Academic Year 21/22 (updated June 2022)

Name Type of Trustee Term of Office
Mr Michael Swiggs Chair  Re-appointed 21.09.21 to 20.09.25
Mrs Sandie Sansom                                Vice Chair, Chair of Resources Re-appointed 21.09.21 to 20.09.25
Ms Rocky Datoo Parent  22.10.18 to 21.10.22
Mrs Ruth de Mierre Trustee Re-appointed 09.04.2020 to 06.07.2024
Mrs Abi Dudley Trustee 07.12.2021 to 06.12.2025
Mr Will Durham Trustee 07.12.2021 to 06.12.2025
Mr Frank Gainsbury Trustee Re-appointed 20.10.2016 to 19.10.2020
Mrs Vicki Gilsenan  Trustee Re-appointed 24.09.21 to 23.09.24, formerly Parent Trustee
Mrs Allie Jenkin Trustee

07.12.2021 to 06.12.2025

Mr James Holland Trustee

06.06.2022 to 05.06.2026

Mr David Nisbet Trustee 28.03.2019 to 27.03.2023
Mr Dominic Sadler Parent 04.10.21 to 03.10.25
Mrs Carolyn Spencer Trustee 14.07.2020 to 13.07.2024
Mr David McKeown-Webster

Ex Officio, Headteacher - from 30 September 2020

Mr Derek Gwynne Associate Trustee (Finance) 14.07.2020 to 13.07.2021, re-appointed for a further one-year term to 13.07.2022
Mrs Megan Glew Staff Voice Formerly staff governor until 25.03.21, then became non-voting staff voice
Mrs Karen Michael Governance Professional

 Updated as at June 2022